French Winemaking experts visited in Vayots dzor
French winemaking experts visited Vayots Dzor Region. The reports are on the way.
The Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia organized a visit to Vayots Dzor Region for a grape grower and a winemaker from one of the famous French consulting companies, Derenoncourt consultance, on September 6th, 2016.
The experts toured around the vineyards and wineries to identify the factors that have prevented to acquire wine in the region which does not yield to the international standards.
According to the acting director of Foundation Mary Ghevondyan, vine grower Emmanuel Ramond and winemaker Julienne Lavenun will submit a detailed report upon return with remarks, new methods and mechanisms which the local producer can apply to produce a quality grape and competitive wine worldwide.
Observing these advices the Foundation will continue the activities with the local vine growers and winemakers to improve the quality of Armenian wine.
The French experts conducted master class with the farmers: how to trim the grape vines, how the winemaking centers should be equipped with the barrels, tools and technical means, how much water is needed for the vines in order to maintain deep roots and solid fruit.
During the site visit the experts tasted and tried about 15 types of wine produced in the region. The French vine and wine experts came to the unanimous conclusion that Armenia has an exclusive opportunity to acquire grape by natural temperature of sunlight on an open  ground not in the greenhouses. The wine acquired from the grape grown worldwide with this method is considered one of the best.
Thus, Armenia possesses resources. The only thing is to operate the right mechanism, create Armenian Wines trademark and make it distinguishable worldwide. To excel with the quality wine is essential for Armenia's economy. Armenia can also become a target spot for the tourists, who are wine lovers and follow its steps of history.
According to the Government decision in 2016, Vine and Wine Foundation was established to implement public policies and development programs in these sectors. The foundation operates on Public Private Partnership basis. It pursues the high quality and internationally competitive production and implements measures for Armenian wine image building in domestic and international markets.