Famous Wine Bloggers are in Armenia
The Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia with the Center of the Promotion of Imports from Developing Countries (CBI) funding organized a visit of famous wine bloggers to Armenia.
The bloggers were from Spain, Estonia, France, Poland. They had a tight program. During the 3 day visit, they toured Vayots Dzor, Aragatsotn and Tavush winemaking centers, spoke with the local winemakers to understand what technology is applied to produce Armenian wines.
They acquired some knowledge about local wine taste and aroma, as well as managed to taste several wines produced locally.
This was an exclusive visit especially for the representative arriving from France. The family of Armand Melkonyan settles in Paris after the Genocide. Being raised and educated in the French environment, at age 31 he participates at the Sommelier's international competition and becomes world's first best sommelier. Now with the invitation of the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia , 78 years old wine expert and now a blogger was visiting motherland for the first time.
"I heard about Armenia when I was a child. A beautiful country, where people are friendly and hospitable. In France my mom always cooked Armenian food. When I learnt I have the chance to come to Armenia, I decided to definitely try Armenian traditional cuisine", confesses Armand Melkonyan.
However since it was a business visit, the expert sommelier was first interested in Armenian wine and local traditions of wine drinking.
"Many years ago, when I was tasting Armenian wine, there was sweetness that I did not like much, but now the Armenian wine quality has drastically improved. I came here to witness how the wine is produced in Armenia, to taste it then support the wines to participate at the Meilleur Sommelier du Monde competition where I am a wine jury member. Journalists around the world participate at this competition and it has a huge TV audience", notes the sommelier.
This visit is promised to be productive for the Armenian wines from the point of being recognized and advertised in the European market since it is important to find new markets for the export especially in this region.